MEDIA CONVERTER CARD 10/100 /1000 1000BSX SC MMF 850NM 550M

Specification

General Information
Brand Name AddOn
Manufacturer AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number ADD-MCC1GMM5M
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.addoncomputer.com
Marketing Information ADD-MCC1GMM5M is a Media Converter Card that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. It provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

ADD-MCC1GMM5M can be used in AddOn's Add Rack system (ADD-RACK-16, ADD-MRACK-16) or Standalone chassis (ADD-ENCLOSURE).

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Product Model ADD-MCC1GMM5M
Product Name 1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MM 850nm Media Converter Card
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50/125 µm
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Miscellaneous
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Green Compliant Yes
Physical Characteristics
Depth 4.5"
Form Factor Internal
Height 1"
Weight (Approximate) 3.20 oz
Width 3.5"
Warranty
Limited Warranty 3 Year

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

AddOn 1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MM 850nm Media Converter Card

  • Brand: AddOn
  • Product Code: ADD-MCC1GMM5M
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Price:$160.38


Tags: transceivers/media converters addon add-mcc1gmm5m 1021420779 lk9541 68097q 43201553 821455028438 3959483 0821455028438 226171174 addon 1000base-tx to 1000base-sx sc mm 850nm media converter card 1 sc network 1 rj-45 network 10/100/1000base-t 1000base-sx internal